Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: kde4 errors ,help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    180

    Default kde4 errors ,help

    hi
    i finally switched over to kde4(Factory) , and contrary to kde4.0.4 ,this version works with very few crashes

    but there are some errors that I cant fix ,so any help on them is very much appreciated

    1) in kde4 sometimes a error message appears saying that Phonon cant connect to my Intel on board card (with its chipset number and names ) and that it had fell back to default ,though no visible errors in sounds occurs
    actually in kde3 amarok sometimes gives an error that it has failed to connect to stream and it stops playing and the only way to get it working it to logoff and log in again

    2)I miss kde3 servisemenus so much, it there a way to add them to dolphin?? this file manager is solid and fine but for a simple task like extracting a archive I have to open that file in ark and then manually extract files ,when in konqurer it was just a submenu click

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    for your first ? go into yast search for phonon and install phonon-xine then go into configure desktop>sound>backend tab make sure xine is first in the list that might fix your problem.. 2nd question somebody else will have to answer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    180

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc65 View Post
    for your first ? go into yast search for phonon and install phonon-xine then go into configure desktop>sound>backend tab make sure xine is first in the list that might fix your problem.

    thanks . I am trying it right now but i found phonon-backend-xine.
    they are same ,right?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    180

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    Quote Originally Posted by Havoc65 View Post
    for your first ? go into yast search for phonon and install phonon-xine then go into configure desktop>sound>backend tab make sure xine is first in the list that might fix your problem.. 2nd question somebody else will have to answer
    again , i tried it bur in backend tab it was just one option (Gstreamer)


    though in sound setting i found that i can change the prefreble output from Intel to default

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    180

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    sorry it seems that that time that i tried my kde4 was stuck or something so the next time i logined ,there it was ,xine backend :0
    thanks again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    so that worked for ya ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    tehran
    Posts
    180

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    so far no more sign of that annoying message

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    570

    Default Re: kde4 errors ,help

    good to hear glad i was able to help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    29

    Post Re: kde4 errors ,help

    2)I miss kde3 servisemenus so much, it there a way to add them to dolphin?? this file manager is solid and fine but for a simple task like extracting a archive I have to open that file in ark and then manually extract files ,when in konqurer it was just a submenu click
    I don't know a way to do so, but you can open a tar archive directly with dolphin (just klick on it) mark the content, say strg-c, go back and paste with strg-v - just instead of using (buggy) ark...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •