Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Not showing partition

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Not showing partition

    i have two hard drives installed.One i use as primary for filesystem.On the other one i make 3GB swap for linux.
    Now in the computer window there it just showing the filesystem,not showing the other partition.
    I do fdisk and the details are:
    dhcppc3:~ # fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 80.0 GB, 80000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9726 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0xa0000000

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 9726 78124063+ 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/sdb: 80.0 GB, 80000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9726 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x8a480eaa

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 1 9726 78124063+ f W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/sdb5 1 9326 74911032 83 Linux
    /dev/sdb6 9327 9726 3212968+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

    Disk /dev/sdc: 1031 MB, 1031798784 bytes
    16 heads, 32 sectors/track, 3936 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 512 * 512 = 262144 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdc1 * 1 3936 1007600 b W95 FAT32
    How can i show this in the computer window to use.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Not showing partition

    Try and be a little clearer.

    Now in the computer window there it just showing the filesystem,not showing the other partition.
    Do you mean in My Computer?

    Just tell us simply what you installed to each drive
    or give us the contents of your /etc/fstab
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Not showing partition

    yup,I mean in My Computer.
    data from fstab:
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_ST380011A_3JVC6V83-part1 / ext3 acl,user_xattr 1 1
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_Maxtor_6Y080L0_Y22ACF6E-part5 /srv ext3 acl,user_xattr 1 2
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_Maxtor_6Y080L0_Y22ACF6E-part6 swap swap defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs noauto 0 0
    debugfs /sys/kernel/debug debugfs noauto 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0620,gid=5 0 0
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Not showing partition

    It looks to me like you didn't set mount points or give volume labels where needed
    this is my home
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD3200AAKS-_WD-WMAPZ0196427-part7 /home ext3 defaults 1 2

    and a vFat store:
    /dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD3200AAKS-_WD-WMAPZ0196427-part5 /STORE vfat users,gid=users,umask=0002,utf8=true 0 0

    You can edit it all in yast partitioner
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    /dev/swat
    Posts
    1,181

    Default Re: Not showing partition

    Thanks buddy.
    Before your post to read,I login as root.
    What i did before was wrong.That drive was mounted to srv in filesystem,it should be in media OR mnt.
    I open partition manager and change the mount point to:
    /mnt/Data
    here data will be the drive name.
    but it did not work.then i try with this:
    /media/Data
    and it works.now its visible to me and can store data in that drive.
    In details:
    - Just open partition manager and select the drive which you want to mount,click edit button,change there mount option to either:
    /mnt/Volume label
    OR
    /media/volume label
    - Now if you want to set volume label by manager,just click fstab option button there and change volume label to your desire one.
    and thats it.
    Hope this will help some one.

    EDIT:
    One thing more,if you are not able to use it or save files to it,because may be you mount it as root.
    So open terminal and login as root and type this in terminal:
    chmod 777 -R /media/data
    777 are the permissions,you can use either 644 and so on.
    Linux[openSUSE, KDE], PHP, MySQL, Wordpress, Tech News, etc :
    http://anl4u.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,857
    Blog Entries
    20

    Default Re: Not showing partition

    For your information, you mount to whatever you like, so long as the .dir exists in the tree.

    When doing it from install and giving a mount point such as /STORE, the installer creates the dir in the tree.

    Post install, as in your case, just create the folder in the tree and then either use the yast partitioner or my preference - edit: /etc/fstab

    But if you want a volume label you will need to use yast I think.
    Tumbleweed_KDE
    My Articles Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •