Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    12

    Question Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Hello,

    I use Opensuse 11 x64 and my motherboard is a MSI with soundcard onboard ALC888 but Mic doesn work. Could anybody help me, please ?

    thanks a lot.

    INFO:

    tsalsa.txt - nopaste.com (beta)

    general pastebin - root - post number 1066889

    gbox@my-desk:~> cat /proc/asound/cards
    0 [SB ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
    HDA ATI SB at 0xfe7f4000 irq 16
    1 [HDMI ]: HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
    HDA ATI HDMI at 0xfe9e8000 irq 19
    gbox@my-desk:~> cat /proc/asound/modules
    0 snd_hda_intel
    1 snd_hda_intel

    my-desk:/usr/share/doc/packages/alsa # cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound

    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by gnigro View Post
    I use Opensuse 11 x64 and my motherboard is a MSI with soundcard onboard ALC888 but Mic doesn work. Could anybody help me, please ?
    It looks like you have two sound devices? And HDA ATI SB and an HDA ATI HDMI ? Or is that just a characteristic of your motherboard, where HDMI is a digital audio?

    Make certain you check your mixer thoroughly .... I note:
    Code:
    amixer set 'Front Mic',0 87%,87% on        
    amixer set 'Front Mic Boost',0 33% 33%        
    amixer set 'Line',0 97%,97% on        
    amixer set 'Mic',0 100%,100% on        
    amixer set 'Mic Boost',0 33% 33%        
    amixer set 'Capture',0 Capture 31 100% off Capture 31 100% off        
    amixer set 'Capture',1 Capture 0 0%,Capture 0 0% on        
    amixer set 'Input Source',0 Items: 'Mic' 'Front Mic' 'Line' Item0: 'Mic'        
    amixer set 'Input Source',1 Items: 'Mic' 'Front Mic' 'Line' Item0: 'Mic'
    You have a choice between two Input Mic sources: Mic or Font Mic. Ensure you have the correct one selected.

    For your MS-7367 you could also try editing your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file to see if that helps....
    Quote Originally Posted by gnigro View Post
    my-desk:/usr/share/doc/packages/alsa # cat /etc/modprobe.d/sound
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    From the ALSA-Configuration.txt files, the possible options for an ALC888 are:
    Code:
    ALC883/888
    	  3stack-dig	3-jack with SPDIF I/O
    	  6stack-dig	6-jack digital with SPDIF I/O
    	  3stack-6ch    3-jack 6-channel
    	  3stack-6ch-dig 3-jack 6-channel with SPDIF I/O
    	  6stack-dig-demo  6-jack digital for Intel demo board
    	  acer		Acer laptops (Travelmate 3012WTMi, Aspire 5600, etc)
    	  acer-aspire	Acer Aspire 9810
    	  medion	Medion Laptops
    	  medion-md2	Medion MD2
    	  targa-dig	Targa/MSI
    	  targa-2ch-dig	Targs/MSI with 2-channel
    	  laptop-eapd   3-jack with SPDIF I/O and EAPD (Clevo M540JE, M550JE)
    	  lenovo-101e	Lenovo 101E
    	  lenovo-nb0763	Lenovo NB0763
    	  lenovo-ms7195-dig Lenovo MS7195
    	  haier-w66	Haier W66
    	  6stack-hp	HP machines with 6stack (Nettle boards)
    	  3stack-hp	HP machines with 3stack (Lucknow, Samba boards)
    	  6stack-dell	Dell machines with 6stack (Inspiron 530)
    	  mitac		Mitac 8252D
    	  auto		auto-config reading BIOS (default)
    Given you have an MSI with a digital output, I suspect the "targa-dig" is most applicable to you. So try an edit to your /etc/modprobe.d/sound file that looks like:
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=targa-dig
    Then restart your alsa kernel module with rcalsasound restart and test your sound and mic.

    I've never seen this dual snd-hda-intel combination before, so that is a very speculative guess on my part.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Thanks for your Reply.

    But i setup my model with targa-dig and others models but i dont luck.
    My mother have HDMI but i dont use its.Could i try other things ? maybe ??

    see you soon and thanks for your support.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by gnigro View Post
    Thanks for your Reply.

    But i setup my model with targa-dig and others models but i dont luck.
    I assume there were no errors when you tried this, because surely you would have told me about any errors?

    Pay very very close attention to your mixer, as 95% of the mic problems are caused due to a mistake in one's mixer.

    You could try commenting out the HDMI in your /etc/modprobe.d/sound, and see if that makes a difference:
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    # alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=targa-dig
    Again, after saving the edit, restart alsa with "rcalsasound restart" then test your mic (and pay close attention to your mixer).

    This is my last suggestion. If that does not work, then IMHO you need to write a bug report.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by gnigro View Post
    but Mic doesn work
    I hope you have been trying different applications, to ensure the reason you can not get your mic do work is not because you have your recording application misconfigured.

    If you have not, then I recommend playing around with command lines like:
    arecord -d 10 myrecording.wav
    and
    arecord -d 10 -f cd secondrecording.wav

    [ where the -d 10 specifies the length of the recording in seconds, in this example 10 seconds ]

    ... or in the case of KDE there is also krec and krecord

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Hello,

    Sorry, but i can not answer him before, I have not had internet in my house.

    I have tried this, but it has not worked.

    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel,snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    # alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=targa-dig

    I try various methods to record but its not solution.(for ex.Krecord,arecord,skype..)


    What things more Could i try to do?

    Thanks for your support and sorry for my English. !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,109
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Mic doesnt work in MotherBoard Msi k9agm3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by gnigro View Post
    I try various methods to record but its not solution.(for ex.Krecord,arecord,skype..)


    What things more Could i try to do?
    Try just the one kernel module:
    Code:
    options snd slots=snd-hda-intel
    # dP62.3eubOLksOn3:Radeon X1200 Series Audio Controller
    alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
    # 5Dex.Zgl4coiAuT0:SBx00 Azalia
    # alias snd-card-1 snd-hda-intel
    options snd-hda-intel model=targa-dig
    Don't forget to restart alsa afterward with rcalsasound restart

    Again, I recommend you test with
    arecord -d 10 myrecording.wav
    and
    arecord -d 10 -f cd secondrecording.wav
    and NOT with other apps.

    95% of the time, when it comes to a mic not working, the problem is the user's mixer configuration.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •