Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Internet Not connecting ???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Boolarra, vic
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy Internet Not connecting ???

    Hi to all members!
    I am 13 years old and have downloaded opensuse11.0 onto our computer, all is good exept for the internet, it works fine on windows and nothing works on linux. I configured the YaST2 settings >Network devises > DSL, We rebooted and it worked good, then after rebooting again it was the same as before, Can You please help me to get into the internet.
    A great thanks Aussiemax//forums.opensuse.org/images/smilies/mad.gif

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    You can follow below step,if you connect to internet by pppoe.
    Bryan 手札 — 生活記趣 How to connect to internet by PPPOE in opensuse
    if not please summarize more information.
    Regards,
    Bryan Yu
    http://lifestory.moqin.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,452

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    Look in /var/log/messages which will record the attempts made to connect to the Internet when you log in and may give you a clue as to why it is failing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Boolarra, vic
    Posts
    9

    Question Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    I tried (How to connect to internet by PPPOE in opensuse -From Bryan)
    still nothing, but I opened Kinternet and checked the log, it said pppd[0]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
    I searched in the internet,and found that it is not uncommon, but I couldn't find a solution.
    //forums.opensuse.org/images/smilies/confused.gif
    Thanks ...aussiemax

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    150

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    I try to search any information about this in google.
    The problem seems did not has any great solution until now.
    Please try to check your ethernet cable and any network equipment and then try it again.
    Regards,
    Bryan Yu
    http://lifestory.moqin.com/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    What adsl modem are you using? Often you don't actually need to configure DSL in your computer at all. The whole pppoe is handled within the modem itself and you just connect your computer to the modem like another ethernet device.

    It is usually easier to use a adsl modem with an ethernet connection.

    For example, my ethernet modem has a built-in configuration web page. From there, I put in my internet username and password, etc, and it's done.

    SO, some info about your modem, and whether you connect to it by ethernet or usb, will allow others to help you troubleshoot.

    Paul

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Boolarra, vic
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    Thanks, I am Using a ADSL Router d-link dsl-504T Modem,using an Ethernet cable,The router/modem is configured through the configuration web page.Mum can log into the configuration page ( which is saved on the modem) in Linux. the Internet connection works, cau's On the same computer Ive got Windows XP running, The internet works fine there. all else, iv'e done.
    Thanks for all your help
    aussiemax

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    If you can communicate with your modem from Suse, then I think that you just need to set the default gateway address.

    Go to Yast -> Network Settings -> Routing

    In the box named: Default Gateway, enter the IP address for your router. It will be the address you use to configure the modem, and might look like 192.168.0.254 or similar.

    Hopefully, this will work

    Paul

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Boolarra, vic
    Posts
    9

    Cool Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    Thanks i got a bit further, it is still not working though. I still need Pado packets?? Timeout waiting for PADO packets
    here is the log from the Kinternet activity:

    SuSE Meta pppd (smpppd-ifcfg), Version 1.59_SVN16 on Zway.
    Status is: disconnected
    trying to connect to smpppd
    could not connect to smpppd
    Status is: lurking
    pppd[0]: Plugin rp-pppoe.so loaded.
    pppd[0]: RP-PPPoE plugin version 3.3 compiled against pppd 2.4.4
    pppd[0]: Plugin passwordfd.so loaded.
    pppd[0]: Renamed interface ppp0 to dsl0
    pppd[0]: Using interface dsl0
    Status is: lurking
    pppd[0]: replacing old default route to eth0 [10.1.1.1]
    pppd[0]: local IP address 10.64.64.64
    pppd[0]: remote IP address 10.112.112.112
    trying to connect to smpppd
    connect to smpppd
    Status is: lurking
    pppd[0]: Starting link
    Establishing connection due to activity.
    Status is: connecting
    pppd[0]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
    Timeout Waiting for PADO packets. Check your setup and cables and try again.
    pppd[0]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
    pppd[0]: Starting link
    Establishing connection due to activity.
    Status is: connecting
    pppd[0]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
    Timeout Waiting for PADO packets. Check your setup and cables and try again.
    pppd[0]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery


    thanks, if you could help it would be great
    Aussiemax

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Internet Not connecting ???

    Hi,

    I had a quick look at your router/modem on the dlink web site, and I am pretty sure you do NOT need to set up adsl on your computer (the modem does it all inside).

    Go into YAST and DELETE any DSL devices you have set up.

    Set up your Ethernet device so it uses automatic (DHCP) settings.

    Click on the Routing tab and at Default Gateway, type the IP address of your router (which I _think_ is 10.1.1.1). Whatever address you use to access the routers config page is what you need to type in the Default Gateway in Suse.

    You do not need to use Kinternet. Just connect to the modem with Ethernet, and the internet connection should always be there.

    Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •