Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    My reading on this topic in the Audacity Forum suggests to me that LAME is not part of OpenSuSE 11. Is this correct?

    Documentation on that forum recommends that I download a suitable package - but there does not seem to be an rpm containg LAME when I search with YaST. Is this correct?

    I am also encouraged to download the source of LAME, which I have done. I have absolutely no idea how to compile it. Where are the instructions to do this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Darmstadt, Germany
    Posts
    478

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    My reading on this topic in the Audacity Forum suggests to me that LAME is not part of OpenSuSE 11. Is this correct?
    That's correct. It's not part of the default install.
    Documentation on that forum recommends that I download a suitable package - but there does not seem to be an rpm containg LAME when I search with YaST. Is this correct?
    That's correct as well, partly at least. You can get lame out of the packman repo. You have two choices which end up with the same result.
    1. start YaST --> Software Repositories and add the packman repo (part of the community repo list). Afterwards start the software management once again and you'll find lame this time.
    2. click on that link Webpin, select openSUSE 11.0 and search for lame. then click on the 1-click-installer on the right of the lame package. YaST will then subscribe the packman repo for you and install lame and possible dependencies automatically for you.

    ergo, no need at all to compile it from source.

    Have a lot of fun!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,683
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    Or just do a one-click install of codecs-kde.ymp which gets you all the stuff for playing MP3s and other formats at the same time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    Or just do a one-click install...
    This sounds attractive - just one click, eh? How do I do it?

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    of codecs-kde.ymp
    YaST doesn't find this package for me. Best it can do is k3b-codecs from the Packman repository. Is this the same thing?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    It's not done through YAST. It's done via a browser. Open firefox or whatever browser you prefer, go to Webpin and search on codecs, or mp3, or whatever you're looking for. Many links to one-click-installers will come up.

    A one-click install basicly adds the repository, downloads everything needed, installs the software, and then puts things back to the way they were.

  6. #6
    Tilman Schmidt NNTP User

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    XEyedBear schrieb:
    > My reading on this topic in the Audacity Forum suggests to me that LAME
    > is not part of OpenSuSE 11. Is this correct?


    Yes. OpenSUSE does not include anything that could possibly lead to legal
    trouble for Novell. :-)

    > Documentation on that forum recommends that I download a suitable
    > package - but there does not seem to be an rpm containg LAME when I
    > search with YaST. Is this correct?


    Yes, if you have only configured the official Novell repositories.
    Add the Packman repository and things will look considerably brighter. :-)

    > I am also encouraged to download the source of LAME, which I have done.
    > I have absolutely no idea how to compile it. Where are the instructions
    > to do this?


    You don't have to compile anything yourself if you use the Packman packages.

    HTH
    T.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by rhorstkoetter View Post
    1. start YaST --> Software Repositories and add the packman repo (part of the community repo list). Afterwards start the software management once again and you'll find lame this time.
    I wish it were as true here for me as it appears to be for you. After adding the Packman repo. the only LAME-related package that YaST can find is LAME-devel - I don't think that's what I want, is it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Phuket, Thailand
    Posts
    27,108
    Blog Entries
    40

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by XEyedBear View Post
    I wish it were as true here for me as it appears to be for you. After adding the Packman repo. the only LAME-related package that YaST can find is LAME-devel - I don't think that's what I want, is it?
    On packman you should be able to find: toolame, twolame, libtwolame, lame.

    A quick way to do a sanity check, when one encounters such situations, is to go to web pin, and do a search on the app ...

    Webpin is here:
    Webpin rpm search page

    and a search on lame gives this for openSUSE-11.0:
    Webpin search results for lame
    so you should be able to find all of those in YaST for Packman. They can definitely be installed with zypper (if the Packman repository is already setup).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK; deep south, far below Watford.
    Posts
    275

    Default Re: Is LAME shipped in Open SuSE 11 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by oldcpu View Post
    so you should be able to find all of those in YaST for Packman. They can definitely be installed with zypper (if the Packman repository is already setup).
    I'm 1 step forward, 2 backward:

    "Access to the Package Manager failed. Another process is accessing the package database" This result from both Software Management and Software Repository functions within Yast.
    I think the system is lying to me: I walked all around the computer and there's definitely nobody else using it.....

    If I choose to continue, then Yast fails with an error message. Look on the bright side: it's not only Packman that I cannot get to!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •