Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    62

    Default Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    I read this review:
    openSUSE 11.0 - Smooth Outside and Rough Inside | TechReview.uni.cc

    I sharply criticized it. However I understood later why he had such a bad experience with the package management: the YaST interface is totally different in GNOME. That especially affects Software Management, which has an ugly, highly ineffective interface.
    Why this difference between GNOME and the other window managers and desktop environments?

    I mean, I am not a GNOME user, but if I were I'd be rather disappointed.
    SUSE user since the 8xx releases

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    It follows the GNOME philosophy - too many buttons confuses the user!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UTC+10
    Posts
    9,686
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    You can ask for the KDE interface even under GNOME, there is an option for that. I forget it as I don't run GNOME, but this was mentioned in the release notes. And v.v., the GNOME interface under KDE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    Quote Originally Posted by ken_yap View Post
    You can ask for the KDE interface even under GNOME, there is an option for that. I forget it as I don't run GNOME, but this was mentioned in the release notes. And v.v., the GNOME interface under KDE.
    It would be interesting to know how to do that, so I could explain it to GNOME users.
    SUSE user since the 8xx releases

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,273

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    If you have gt packages installed (which you do if you have KDE) you can ' tell' yast to start in the qt environment.

    Try this:
    Code:
    su - (entering root pw)
    yast2 --qt sw_single &
    Have a lot of fun!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    On 07/02/2008 Sergio1704 wrote:
    > It would be interesting to know how to do that, so I could explain it
    > to GNOME users.


    Yast, System, /etc/sysconfig Editor:
    System, Yast2, GUI
    WANTED_GUI and WANTED_SHELL need to be set to "qt"

    HTH
    Uwe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    Quote Originally Posted by Magic31 View Post
    If you have gt packages installed (which you do if you have KDE) you can ' tell' yast to start in the qt environment.

    Try this:
    Code:
    su - (entering root pw)
    yast2 --qt sw_single &
    Thanks I am going to try it.
    Edit: yes it works.
    SUSE user since the 8xx releases

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    On 07/02/2008 Sergio1704 wrote:
    > It would be interesting to know how to do that, so I could explain it
    > to GNOME users.


    Yast, System, /etc/sysconfig Editor:
    System, Yast2, GUI
    WANTED_GUI and WANTED_SHELL need to be set to "qt"

    HTH
    Uwe
    Thanks. It didn't change the main GUI, but it changed each module.
    SUSE user since the 8xx releases

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    On 07/02/2008 Sergio1704 wrote:
    > Thanks. It didn't change the main GUI, but it changed each module.


    It's supposed to do though. Did you restart Yast?

    Uwe

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: Why is YaST for GNOME different?

    Quote Originally Posted by buckesfeld View Post
    On 07/02/2008 Sergio1704 wrote:
    > Thanks. It didn't change the main GUI, but it changed each module.


    It's supposed to do though. Did you restart Yast?

    Uwe
    Yes, I did.
    SUSE user since the 8xx releases

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •