Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39

    Exclamation OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    I've just installed OpenSUSE 11.0 second time on the same machine and everything works just fine including Compiz except that it boots into tty1 mode even though default run level is 5 ( id:5:initdefault: ) After first installation it was booting in graphical mode.

    Many thanks in advance, any help is greatly appreciated. - Jags

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39

    Exclamation Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel

    At OpenSUSE login / System boot it says following:

    Master Resource Control: runlevel 2 has been

    Wlcome to OpenSUSE 11.0 (i586) - kernel 2.6.25.5-1.1-pae (tty1)

    OpenSUSE login:

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    * Jags FL,

    Yast, System, System Services, F7: What's the default runlevel set to?

    Uwe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39

    Arrow Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel

    hi 'buckesfeld'

    Many thanks for the reply.

    YaST > System > System Services (Runlevel) > Expert Mode >
    Set default runlevel after booting to: 5: Full multiuser with network and display manager

    I guess that's what you asked for...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    * Jags FL,

    that looks okay. You could try setting it hence and forth to see if it helps.

    When you boot, on the grub screen: Do you have an option "2" or "init 2" set?

    Once you are in runlevel 2, what happens if you login as root and issue a "init 5"?

    Uwe

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39

    Exclamation Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel

    hi buckesfeld

    You could try setting it hence and forth to see if it helps.
    I tried YaST > System > System Services (Runlevel) > Expert Mode > Changed to Runlevel 3 > Restarts > it boots in Runlevel 2 > changed it back again to Runlevel 5 > Restarts > and it still boots into runlevel 2 (tty1)


    on the grub screen: Do you have an option "2" or "init 2" set?
    No I don't have that option. At the Grub screen I have following options available:
    1, OpenSUSE 11.0 (i586) - kernel 2.6.25.5-1.1-pae
    2, OpenSUSE Failsafe
    3, Windows

    Once you are in runlevel 2, what happens if you login as root and issue a "init 5"?
    When I enter init 5, it says switching runlevel and graphical interface kicks in and I have to re-login as a root / regular user. (I have only GNOME installed and in graphical log-in I selected GNOME under the session tab)

    In last 6 months or so I have installed OpenSUSE 11 Alphas, Betas and nightly builds like 25+ times and I never ever had this Runlevel problem ever(same machine all the time and with GNOME). I guess format & re-install would be the only option available or what...

    Many thanks for your replies. - Jags

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    * Jags,

    no errors anywhere? (Alt Ctrl F10, e.g.?)

    Can you please post the content of your /boot/grub/menu.lst?

    Uwe

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    39

    Exclamation Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel

    ok here's the /boot/grub/menu.lst :

    :::::::::::

    # Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Jul 1 10:39:08 UTC 2008
    default 0
    timeout 15
    gfxmenu (hd0,3)/boot/message
    ##YaST - activate

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title openSUSE 11.0 - 2.6.25.5-1.1
    root (hd0,3)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.25.5-1.1-pae root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800AB-22CWD-WMAA51925700-part4 2 resume=/dev/sda3 splash=silent showopts vga=0x31a
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.25.5-1.1-pae

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
    title Failsafe -- openSUSE 11.0 - 2.6.25.5-1.1
    root (hd0,3)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.25.5-1.1-pae root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800AB-22CWD-WMAA51925700-part4 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0 edd=off x11failsafe vga=0x31a
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.25.5-1.1-pae

    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
    title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd0,3)
    chainloader (hd0,0)+1

    :::::::::::

    no errors anywhere? (Alt Ctrl F10, e.g.?)
    I'm sorry but I didn't get that part... At the system boot when I hit Alt+Ctrl+f10 it quickly ran few things and the last line was something like Susefirewall2 not activated... But then it was kinda froze so I had to Ctrl+Alt+Delete to reboot.

    Thanks again, - Jags

  9. #9
    Tilman Schmidt NNTP User

    Default Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    Jags FL schrieb:
    > I guess format & re-install would be the only option
    > available or what...


    Certainly not. Your system boots, after all. Everything else can be sorted out ... :-)

    > ok here's the /boot/grub/menu.lst :

    [...]

    Unfortunately line-wrapped, but I think I can sort it out:

    > ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    > title openSUSE 11.0 - 2.6.25.5-1.1
    > root (hd0,3)
    > kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.25.5-1.1-pae root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800AB-22CWD-WMAA51925700-part4 2 resume=/dev/sda3 splash=silent showopts vga=0x31a


    A-ha! There we have the culprit. See the "2" before the "resume" parameter?
    That's telling your system to come up in runlevel 2 instead of the default
    runlevel. I wonder where that comes from. Remove it (with YaST bootloader
    configuration or your favorite text editor) and your problem will be gone.

    >> no errors anywhere? (Alt Ctrl F10, e.g.?)

    >
    > I'm sorry but I didn't get that part... At the system boot when I hit
    > Alt+Ctrl+f10 it quickly ran few things and the last line was something
    > like Susefirewall2 not activated... But then it was kinda froze so I
    > had to Ctrl+Alt+Delete to reboot.


    You didn't have to. It isn't frozen, it just doesn't accept any keyboard
    input. Console 10 is an output only console for syslog messages. You can
    just leave it by switching to a different console, for example by
    Alt+Ctrl+F1 (for the first text console) or Alt+Ctrl+F7 (for the
    X display provided X is running.)

    HTH
    T.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    3,587

    Default Re: OpenSUSE 11 starts in tty1 even though default runlevel is 5

    On 07/01/2008 Jags FL wrote:
    > root=/dev/disk/by-id/scsi-SATA_WDC_WD800AB-22CWD-WMAA51925700-part4 2


    HA!

    SCNR, else what Tilman said ;-)

    Uwe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •