Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: open as root in konqueror

  1. #1

    Default open as root in konqueror

    Hi,

    I'm looking for a rightclick menu option that says 'open as root' (or superuser or whatever). There is such a plugin for konqueror. A used it in mandriva openasroot-kmenu I believe it is called.
    Where to find this for OpenSuse 11 (kde 3.5)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Yast>Applications>System>File Manager>Konquerer Super User.

    This is the correct layout in KDE4. I don't know if it's the same in KDE3.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,367

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    For KDE3:
    YaST > System > Filemanager > Filemanager (in system management mode)

    Please mark, mine is not in english and I tried to translate back, so the wording may be a bit different.
    Henk van Velden

  4. #4

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    A yes I found those, but I was looking for something in the right click menu, so much more convenient...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25,367

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Do not need it very much.
    But you can always make as many of those buttons as you like on many places in the Kmenu or the Panel or on the desktop.
    Henk van Velden

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    184

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by brobro View Post
    A yes I found those, but I was looking for something in the right click menu, so much more convenient...
    Not so inconvenient if you create a desktop shortcut.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Port to Europe
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    What I did was to put a 'open konsole' icon it in the top bar of konqueror, so whenever I am in a /dir I open in the right place if I need su and password, quick & works fine for me.
    OpenSuSE Leap 42.3 / KDE 5.8 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GBRam | 120 + 80GB SSD's | Benq 27" | DVD | PhilipsToUcam 740 | HPpsc2355p | Logitech KB & mouse | 320 +160 + 80 + 80 GB USB HDD's | Fritz!Box Fon WLAN 7360 | (V)DSL 12 MB/s | SuSE since 2001

  8. #8

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Brobro,

    What you are looking for, is it a simple context menu option that allows you to open a text file (for example) as root while you are right-clicking on the file as a user from within konqueror?

    If yes, there is such a plugin for Konqueror in openSUSE. I use it. Actually I am able to do more than just ope. Here's what I can do:

    *delete any files or folders ("Delete as root")
    *edit any text files, *.desktop, shell, python, perl, ini and superkaramba text files ("Edit as root")
    *open (locked) folders ("Open as root") and
    *run executables, and shell script, python and perl files ("Run as root")

    It is called "Root-menu-sram-1.3.1.tar.bz2" That's the version I am using, not sure it's the latest now. You should be able to find it at Applications for your KDE-Desktop - KDE-Apps.org
    Frank
    openSUSE KDE 11.2 64-bits
    Intel Q6600 64-bits QuadCore G0 Revision
    nVidia Geforce 8600 GT
    ASUS P5K-E mobo + 4GB RAM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Rotterdam, Port to Europe
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Very nice Frank
    The latest version is 1.4.0
    OpenSuSE Leap 42.3 / KDE 5.8 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GBRam | 120 + 80GB SSD's | Benq 27" | DVD | PhilipsToUcam 740 | HPpsc2355p | Logitech KB & mouse | 320 +160 + 80 + 80 GB USB HDD's | Fritz!Box Fon WLAN 7360 | (V)DSL 12 MB/s | SuSE since 2001

  10. #10

    Default Re: open as root in konqueror

    Yeah you're welcome. What's interesting too is that if you are unhappy with the wording in the context menu, you can still edit the python files (I thinks it's built under python, can't recall) and type in the words you want prior to compile. That's what I did, works nice.
    Frank
    openSUSE KDE 11.2 64-bits
    Intel Q6600 64-bits QuadCore G0 Revision
    nVidia Geforce 8600 GT
    ASUS P5K-E mobo + 4GB RAM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •