Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    457

    Default OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    Hi all,

    Is there a howto on installing opensuse onto a striped raid array that I can use.

    I am currently using opensuse11 but I would like to install it on my ASUS raid mobo with my dual 36 Gig Raptor drives.

    Thanks,


    Heeter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    Hi All,

    Just wondering if someone can assist me.

    Thanks again,

    Heeter
    Linux Counter 475994

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 20:16:04 GMT
    Heeter <Heeter@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Hi all,
    >
    > Is there a howto on installing opensuse onto a striped raid array that
    > I can use.
    >
    > I would like to opensuse11 on my ASUS raid mobo with my dual 36 Gig
    > Raptor drives.
    >
    > Thanks,
    >
    >
    > Heeter
    >
    >

    Hi
    Are you talking Hardware RAID? I use software RAID0 and RAID1 on this
    machine (SLED 10) with 36GB raptors and 250GB drives for home. I should
    be no different for 11.0

    Here is a shot of my current setup
    http://www.muppetwifi.homeunix.net/novell/partition.jpg

    /boot is separate and I also have a spare boot ant two swap partitions.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 14 days 13:38, 0 users, load average: 0.18, 0.19, 0.11
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Finland, European Union
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    How to install openSUSE on software RAID - openSUSE

    "Hardware RAID" on motherboards is something I would not look at even from the other end of a looking glass. Striping is even a worse idea if you ask me but it's your data and time

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    Thanks for your reponses,

    All my data is on a file server, currently connected through samba.

    I would to remove the final Vista machine from my home network, and the Vista is currently using that gear.

    I would like to reuse the same setup, but if software RAID is better, I just might stick with that instead.

    Heeter
    Linux Counter 475994

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, Ca, USA
    Posts
    13,295
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    Hardware RAID with the motherboard controller is somewhat risky because if you need to rebuild on different hardware finding a replacement controller can be tricky.

    Software RAID usually is a sucky solution... Poor performance and not entirely reliable all the time. Is only better than no RAID at all.

    Hardware RAID using a removable card is the best and easiest solution, if you need to re-deploy on different hardware, just pull the card and insert into the new machine. You also get best performance. Considering a dual SATA or single SCSI controller card costs only $25-70 US, it's cheap for a superior solution.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    Wow, great, never thought of that, about redeploying on new hardware.

    I still would like to see if I can pull up a hardware RAID how-to, no matter which raid chipset I use.

    Thanks,

    Heeter
    Linux Counter 475994

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    On Fri, 27 Jun 2008 01:56:04 GMT
    Heeter <Heeter@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Wow, great, never thought of that, about redeploying on new hardware.
    >
    > I still would like to see if I can pull up a hardware RAID how-to, no
    > matter which raid chipset I use.
    >
    > Thanks,
    >
    > Heeter
    >

    Hi
    Google on "RAID"+"How to" gives plenty of reading ;-)

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 15 days 22:51, 0 users, load average: 0.35, 0.31, 0.23
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  9. #9

    Default Re: OpenSuse on a raid0 setup

    LSI or 3ware raid cards will do hardware raid well on linux. Hardware raid is chipset dependent.. because it's hardware. So you can't use any chipset you want. That would be software raid.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •