Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Hostname issues.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    157

    Default Hostname issues.

    I've recently installed openSUSE 11 on both my laptop and desktop computers, and neither of them seem to have a hostname on my routers DHCP active client page. They both show up in the list, but the hostname column is empty.

    Granted this is all just me being picky, as it doesn't seem to affect anything and they both show their hostnames in their respective terminals, I would just like for them to have them in the routers page as it worked fine on 10.3.
    lysdestic@suseforums:~>make install --not-war

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 13:06:04 GMT
    Lysdestic <Lysdestic@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > I've recently installed openSUSE 11 on both my laptop and desktop
    > computers, and neither of them seem to have a hostname on my routers
    > DHCP active client page. They both show up in the list, but the
    > hostname column is empty.
    >
    > Granted this is all just me being picky, as it doesn't seem to affect
    > anything and they both show their hostnames in their respective
    > terminals, I would just like for them to have them in the routers page
    > as it worked fine on 10.3.
    >
    >

    Hi
    Are the hostnames in the /etc/hosts file on the laptop and desktop?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 13 days 11:11, 0 users, load average: 0.20, 0.42, 0.33
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    Thanks for the reply.

    Yes they are, I'll post the one from the laptop as they are both practically the same, only with different hostnames, and I'm on my laptop right now.

    /etc/hosts file on my Laptop:
    #
    # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    # "named" name server.
    # Syntax:
    #
    # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    #

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    # special IPv6 addresses
    ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback

    fe00::0 ipv6-localnet

    ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    127.0.0.2 Hellen-Keller.site Hellen-Keller
    I should probably disable IPv6, not that it will help the issue though. I'll go do that now.
    lysdestic@suseforums:~>make install --not-war

  4. #4

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    Hi,

    I discovered the same issue.

    Hostnames are properly set, but it seems that the DHCP-Client don't send them.
    Tried with ISC DHClient and dhcpcd.

    And this causes another Problem.
    My dynamic DNS-Update doesn't work anymore for this host.

    Thanks for any help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 15:36:05 GMT
    Lysdestic <Lysdestic@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Thanks for the reply.
    >
    > Yes they are, I'll post the one from the laptop as they are both
    > practically the same, only with different hostnames, and I'm on my
    > laptop right now.
    >
    > /etc/hosts file on my Laptop:
    > >
    > > #
    > > # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    > > # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    > > # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    > > # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    > > # "named" name server.
    > > # Syntax:
    > > #
    > > # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    > > #
    > >
    > > 127.0.0.1 localhost
    > >
    > > # special IPv6 addresses
    > > ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback
    > >
    > > fe00::0 ipv6-localnet
    > >
    > > ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    > > ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    > > ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    > > ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    > > 127.0.0.2 Hellen-Keller.site Hellen-Keller
    > >

    >
    > I should probably disable IPv6, not that it will help the issue
    > though. I'll go do that now.
    >
    >

    Hi
    Maybe it doesn't like the .site? Mine is the same, except I use an
    FQDN. Can you add the domain 'site' in your router.

    I'm using a Linksys WRT54G and the 11.0 host shows up fine.

    malcolml@artigo:~> cat /etc/hosts
    #
    # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    # "named" name server.
    # Syntax:
    #
    # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    #

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    # special IPv6 addresses
    ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback

    fe00::0 ipv6-localnet

    ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    127.0.0.2 artigo.muppetwifi.homeunix.net artigo

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 13 days 12:12, 0 users, load average: 0.20, 0.13, 0.12
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 15:56:03 GMT
    Dirk4711 <Dirk4711@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Hi,
    >
    > I discovered the same issue.
    >
    > Hostnames are properly set, but it seems that the DHCP-Client don't
    > send them.
    > Tried with ISC DHClient and dhcpcd.
    >
    > And this causes another Problem.
    > My dynamic DNS-Update doesn't work anymore for this host.
    >
    > Thanks for any help.
    >
    >

    Hi
    In the network settings in YaST, on the 'Global Options' tab, is the
    Hostname to send set to AUTO?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 13 days 13:15, 0 users, load average: 0.05, 0.20, 0.18
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    Assuming I did this correctly, it didn't change anything. I changed the domain name on the routers main page from empty to 'site', reconnected, checked the DHCP list and everything was still the same.

    The Hostname send is set to AUTO, I tried changing it to my host name last night, just to see what would happen, and it was still the same too.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 15:36:05 GMT
    Lysdestic <Lysdestic@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Thanks for the reply.
    >
    > Yes they are, I'll post the one from the laptop as they are both
    > practically the same, only with different hostnames, and I'm on my
    > laptop right now.
    >
    > /etc/hosts file on my Laptop:
    > >
    > > #
    > > # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    > > # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    > > # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    > > # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    > > # "named" name server.
    > > # Syntax:
    > > #
    > > # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    > > #
    > >
    > > 127.0.0.1 localhost
    > >
    > > # special IPv6 addresses
    > > ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback
    > >
    > > fe00::0 ipv6-localnet
    > >
    > > ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    > > ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    > > ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    > > ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    > > 127.0.0.2 Hellen-Keller.site Hellen-Keller
    > >

    >
    > I should probably disable IPv6, not that it will help the issue
    > though. I'll go do that now.
    >
    >

    Hi
    Maybe it doesn't like the .site? Mine is the same, except I use an
    FQDN. Can you add the domain 'site' in your router.

    I'm using a Linksys WRT54G and the 11.0 host shows up fine.

    malcolml@artigo:~> cat /etc/hosts
    #
    # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    # "named" name server.
    # Syntax:
    #
    # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    #

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    # special IPv6 addresses
    ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback

    fe00::0 ipv6-localnet

    ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    127.0.0.2 artigo.muppetwifi.homeunix.net artigo

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 13 days 12:12, 0 users, load average: 0.20, 0.13, 0.12
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09
    lysdestic@suseforums:~>make install --not-war

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    32,357
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 17:26:04 GMT
    Lysdestic <Lysdestic@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    >
    > Assuming I did this correctly, it didn't change anything. I changed
    > the domain name on the routers main page from empty to 'site',
    > reconnected, checked the DHCP list and everything was still the same.
    >
    > The Hostname send is set to AUTO, I tried changing it to my host name
    > last night, just to see what would happen, and it was still the same
    > too.
    >
    > malcolmlewis;1824933 Wrote:
    > > On Tue, 24 Jun 2008 15:36:05 GMT
    > > Lysdestic <Lysdestic@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:
    > >
    > > >
    > > > Thanks for the reply.
    > > >
    > > > Yes they are, I'll post the one from the laptop as they are both
    > > > practically the same, only with different hostnames, and I'm on my
    > > > laptop right now.
    > > >
    > > > /etc/hosts file on my Laptop:
    > > > >
    > > > > #
    > > > > # hosts This file describes a number of

    > > hostname-to-address
    > > > > # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    > > > > # used at boot time, when no name servers are

    > > running.
    > > > > # On small systems, this file can be used instead
    > > > > of

    > > a
    > > > > # "named" name server.
    > > > > # Syntax:
    > > > > #
    > > > > # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    > > > > #
    > > > >
    > > > > 127.0.0.1 localhost
    > > > >
    > > > > # special IPv6 addresses
    > > > > ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback
    > > > >
    > > > > fe00::0 ipv6-localnet
    > > > >
    > > > > ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    > > > > ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    > > > > ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    > > > > ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    > > > > 127.0.0.2 Hellen-Keller.site Hellen-Keller
    > > > >
    > > >
    > > > I should probably disable IPv6, not that it will help the issue
    > > > though. I'll go do that now.
    > > >
    > > >

    > > Hi
    > > Maybe it doesn't like the .site? Mine is the same, except I use an
    > > FQDN. Can you add the domain 'site' in your router.
    > >
    > > I'm using a Linksys WRT54G and the 11.0 host shows up fine.
    > >
    > > malcolml@artigo:~> cat /etc/hosts
    > > #
    > > # hosts This file describes a number of hostname-to-address
    > > # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    > > # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    > > # On small systems, this file can be used instead of a
    > > # "named" name server.
    > > # Syntax:
    > > #
    > > # IP-Address Full-Qualified-Hostname Short-Hostname
    > > #
    > >
    > > 127.0.0.1 localhost
    > >
    > > # special IPv6 addresses
    > > ::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback
    > >
    > > fe00::0 ipv6-localnet
    > >
    > > ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
    > > ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
    > > ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
    > > ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
    > > 127.0.0.2 artigo.muppetwifi.homeunix.net artigo
    > >
    > > --
    > > Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    > > SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    > > up 13 days 12:12, 0 users, load average: 0.20, 0.13, 0.12
    > > GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09

    >
    >

    Hi
    Maybe something in the router arp table is confused. Since you upgraded
    have you restarted the router?

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    SLED 10.0 SP2 x86_64 Kernel 2.6.16.60-0.23-smp
    up 13 days 13:58, 0 users, load average: 0.11, 0.08, 0.09
    GPU GeForce 8600 GTS Silent - Driver Version: 173.14.09


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    Yeah, I have restarted the router. I don't think it is anything on the router causing issues as my 10.3 installs sent hostnames fine, and a family member has a windows box showing it's hostname too.

    Sorry for being so difficult over what is a seemingly petty issue... little things like this just drive me crazy.
    lysdestic@suseforums:~>make install --not-war

  10. #10

    Default Re: Hostname issues.

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    Yes the hostname is set to AUTO.
    I just tried a few different settings there(hostname only, FQDN, empty) nothing worked.

    But I find something that confused me a bit.
    First I tried to change the dhcp-client used with NetworkManager in /etc/sysconfig/network/dhcp.
    Same results with both settings ("dhclient", "dhcpcd").

    But when I start the dhcp-client on the commandline like
    $ dhcpcd eth0
    ->works - hostname is sent
    $ dhclient eth0
    ->doesn't sent the hostname (I don't know if this is the correct behavior)
    $ dhclient -H MyHostName eth0
    ->works - hostname is sent

    Very strange.

    maybe you have clue?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •