Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: "Refresh" smb mounts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Question "Refresh" smb mounts

    hi there,

    I have something weird happening here:
    I have a samba server in my network sharing two directories, media & data.
    On my workstation i have themn mounted with the fstab like
    //192.168.0.2/data /mnt/data cifs users,auto,uid=1000,gid=1000 0 0
    and it seems to work just fine EXCEPT:
    Some folders that I copy on the shared drives do not show up when reading the directory with Dolphin or Konqueror - they don't even show-up in the console - they're like "not availabale" unless i type the correct path into the address bar and hit enter, then i get there and i also see the 'missing' directories when looking e.g like "smb://server/media/Albums/" at the directory (in Konqueror).
    Isn't this weird? Do I miss some kind of refreshing flag in my fstab mount or what could cause this behaviour? I may need to mention that every file written on the samba sharte gets assigned permission 0777.

    Thanks for your help and hints!
    Ron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,731
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Do you mean GID=100?
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Unhappy Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by swerdna View Post
    Do you mean GID=100?
    Yes, I changed this and now it seems to list the whole direcory content when the share is mounted BUT - I changed this in /etc/fstab and the share doesn't get mounted on bootup but once the system is booted i make a sudo mount -a and this mounts the shares just fine. Why doesn't it mount them on bootup anymore?

    Thanks,
    Ron

    fstab lines:
    //192.168.0.2/media /mnt/media cifs users,auto,uid=1000,gid=100 0 0
    //192.168.0.2/data /mnt/data cifs users,auto,uid=1000,gid=100 0 0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,731
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Try adding this in the options: _netdev
    That instructs to wait for the network to get up before executing that mount -- worth a try. There's another option if that fails, but let's see first.
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Unhappy Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by swerdna View Post
    Try adding this in the options: _netdev
    That instructs to wait for the network to get up before executing that mount -- worth a try. There's another option if that fails, but let's see first.
    egative, that did not help Still had to do a "sudo mount -a" after booting up
    Thanks for your help!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,731
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by reggler View Post
    egative, that did not help ..........
    OK, try the "smack in the mouth" approach. Open the file "boot.local" from the location /etc/init.d/boot.local and put this line in the bottom of it:
    mount -a

    That might get a result. There's one final method if that fails (the smack over the head method ).
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Wink Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by swerdna View Post
    OK, try the "smack in the mouth" approach. Open the file "boot.local" from the location /etc/init.d/boot.local and put this line in the bottom of it:
    mount -a

    That might get a result. There's one final method if that fails (the smack over the head method ).
    Ah alright - sure that's a good hint .... but there's no /etc/init.d/boot.local should i create it - would opensuse still execute it at the en of the booting process or should i rather create an S99MountA link in rc5.d? - or would this have been your last suggestion?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,731
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by reggler View Post
    Ah alright - sure that's a good hint .... but there's no /etc/init.d/boot.local should i create it - would opensuse still execute it at the en of the booting process or should i rather create an S99MountA link in rc5.d? - or would this have been your last suggestion?
    I'm really surprised it's not there. Are you sure? It's got an icon like a TV screen, but it's really a text file. Here are the default contents if you need to create it (but it only needs the first line):
    #! /bin/sh
    #
    # Copyright (c) 2002 SuSE Linux AG Nuernberg, Germany. All rights reserved.
    #
    # Author: Werner Fink <werner@suse.de>, 1996
    # Burchard Steinbild, 1996
    #
    # /etc/init.d/boot.local
    #
    # script with local commands to be executed from init on system startup
    #
    # Here you should add things, that should happen directly after booting
    # before we're going to the first run level.
    #
    Or go with your alternate solution (which I only dimly understand) if that suits you.
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by swerdna View Post
    I'm really surprised it's not there. Are you sure? It's got an icon like a TV screen, but it's really a text file. Here are the default contents if you need to create it (but it only needs the first line):


    Or go with your alternate solution (which I only dimly understand) if that suits you.
    well i'm using the shell and /etc/init.d/boot.local doesn't exist:
    ls -l /etc/init.d/boot.local
    I'll create one and try it this way.

    Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: "Refresh" smb mounts

    Quote Originally Posted by reggler View Post
    well i'm using the shell and /etc/init.d/boot.local doesn't exist:
    ls -l /etc/init.d/boot.local
    I'll create one and try it this way.

    Thanks!
    Okay now,

    I guess my setup requires a little more tweaking:
    This is what I have:
    boot.local
    Code:
                    echo Setting up VirtualBox depencies [start]
                    /etc/init.d/vboxdrv setup
                    modprobe vboxdrv
                    VBoxAddIF vbox0 reg br0
                    echo Setting up VirtualBox depencies [end]
                    echo mount drives
                    mount -a
    reg@desktop:~>
    I first have rto setup my virtual box interfaces and it takes apparently a couple of seconds for the br0 to get an IP address that's why I see "network unreachable". If I did the "mount -a" before the vbox setup it wouldn't work since eth0 is configured to have 0.0.0.0 with no bridge.
    What can I do here

    What i forgot to mention is: I had the vbox commands in /etc/init.d/network and I still only saw "network unreachable" when executing "mount -a" from boot.local

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •