Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wrong resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    358

    Default Wrong resolution

    Installed 11, and after booting the default desktop resolution and refresh rate are not the ones I want. There is no way to use the kde control center to set it because it reports that my randr version is at 1.2 or greater which has no configuration yet on an otherwise empty gray page for the display size and orientation.

    I can set the resolution and refresh by placing the randr applet in the system tray, but after reboot it goes back the way it was.

    Is there other way I can get to this setting so I can set my resolution and refresh rate and have it retain that setting across boots?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    Does editing /etc/X11/xorg.conf keep things permanent?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    Well, I found an entry called preferredmode under a section called monitor in xorg.conf and it was set to 1280X1024. This is what it is booting up with by default, but I changed the setting and it stayed at 1280 though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,728
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott_Swinyard View Post
    Well, I found an entry called preferredmode under a section called monitor in xorg.conf and it was set to 1280X1024. This is what it is booting up with by default, but I changed the setting and it stayed at 1280 though.
    Look in Yast at Sax2 which is located as Yast --> hardware --> Graphics card & monitor. Look under (1) monitor --> change --> frequencies and of course (2) resolution drop-down list
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    There are frequencies there, but no resolution dropdown list.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    11,728
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    Sounds a bit like it hasn't detected the video card correctly. Is the card reported in the Sax2 configuration screen card?
    Leap 42.3 & 15.1 &KDE
    FYIs from the days of yore

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    No, It's there and so is the monitor. It behaves the same way with the Radeon driver and the ATI proprietary driver.

    I don't believe it has anything to do with the card or the driver.

    This was a common problem in 10.3 as far as I could tell but I never found out the solution. I found a workaround by using the kconfiguration editor to set the default resolution and refresh rate but I can't find the setting I used in 10.3 in the one in 11.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    i've dealt with the resolution oddity since 10.3 as well. for some reason(for me) xorg.conf is coming up with an empty mode section. what i did for 10.3 was copy the mode and monitor section from 10.2's xorg.conf where i had it working properly into 10.3's. i had to do the same thing for 11.0. anybody have any idea why there would be no modelines? i know i've seen the prob mentioned somewhere but not the solution.

    my configuration is gf 7600gt + 1280x768 + 173.14.09 + x86

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    My modes section is definitely not empty and I don't have a 10.2 or 10.3 xorg.conf anymore.

    Are you saying that putting a 10.2 xorg.conf into 10.3 gave you the size and orientation controls on the display properties page in the Kde control center?

    ?

  10. #10

    Default Re: Wrong resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by Scott_Swinyard View Post
    My modes section is definitely not empty and I don't have a 10.2 or 10.3 xorg.conf anymore.

    Are you saying that putting a 10.2 xorg.conf into 10.3 gave you the size and orientation controls on the display properties page in the Kde control center?

    ?
    no, the error is still there. i'm just saying that before i copied the lines in, no changes i made in any GUI ever worked properly (from kde, sax2 or nvidia x server settings).

    just mentioning it in case it was relevant to your case.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •