Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    5,059
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    Milestone 1 was released yesterday. They forgot to update the web page with links, but I managed to find it and download anyway. That problem has since been fixed.

    I tried the 32-bit live KDE. It seemed okay, but KDE is still at 4.10.2.

    Today, I decided to install anyway, using the DVD image (written to a USB). The install went smoothly. The network was fine following install, and without needing an additional reboot. I installed both KDE and Gnome, but I have not yet tested Gnome.

    It seems to be configured to use the 12.3 repos. I guess I'll need to change that to factory before I attempt to install anything.
    opensuse factory; KDE 4.14.0 (main desktop);
    opensuse 13.1, KDE 4.11.5 (laptop);

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Space Colony Lagrange Point 22° à, 77° Ƅ, 56° ɤ, 99° ɜ
    Posts
    3,305

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    openSUSE 13.1 Milestone 1


    • KDE branding is upstream
    • System is still using 12.3 repos, need to change manually
    source:-
    https://en.opensuse.org/openSUSE:Mos..._bugs_13.1_dev
    https://news.opensuse.org/2013/05/17...h-milestone-1/
    GNOME 3.10.1
    openSUSE 13.1 (Bottle) (x86_64) 64-bit
    Kernel Linux 3.11.6-4-desktop
    www.vazhavandan.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Viljo Mustonen NNTP User

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    nrickert wrote:

    >
    > Milestone 1 was released yesterday. They forgot to update the web page
    > with links, but I managed to find it and download anyway. That problem
    > has since been fixed.
    >
    > I tried the 32-bit live KDE. It seemed okay, but KDE is still at
    > 4.10.2.
    >
    > Today, I decided to install anyway, using the DVD image (written to a
    > USB). The install went smoothly. The network was fine following
    > install, and without needing an additional reboot. I installed both KDE
    > and Gnome, but I have not yet tested Gnome.
    >
    > It seems to be configured to use the 12.3 repos. I guess I'll need to
    > change that to factory before I attempt to install anything.
    >


    I also installed from 32 bit DVD image using USB stick into netbook.
    No installation problems and seems working well.

    My main purpose was check HUAWEI E3276 4G LT USB modem support.
    Unfortunately it did not worked.

    --
    Viljo

  4. #4

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    On Sat, 18 May 2013 23:16:01 GMT
    nrickert <nrickert@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    > It seems to be configured to use the 12.3 repos. I guess I'll need to
    > change that to factory before I attempt to install anything.


    Yes, that's normal for betas.

    I've had two trouble-tree installs but third machine refuses to install
    from DVD, just freezing directly after the 'Probing EDD' message has
    come up as 'OK.'


    --
    Graham P Davis, Bracknell, Berks.
    openSUSE 12.3 (64-bit); KDE 4.10.3; AMD Phenom II X2 550 Processor;
    Kernel: 3.9.2; Video: nVidia GeForce 210 (using nouveau driver);
    Sound: ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA); Wireless: BCM4306

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stoney Stanton - England
    Posts
    796

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    I downloaded the full 64 bit DVD. I tried running an update to my install of 12.3 and that worked fine. I then tried a clean install (4 times) but no bootloader was installed. It may just be an issue with uefi based systems.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany (Ore Mountains)
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    I installed the milestone too at my test laptop. Besides the known "most annoying bugs" it works so far.
    One thing I noticed are new network device names:
    Code:
    hendrik@lthendrik:~> ip link 
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT 
        link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    2: enp2s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state DOWN mode DEFAULT qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:0b:5d:c7:3e:b0 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    3: wlp6s5: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DORMANT qlen 1000
        link/ether 00:13:ce:f2:6a:35 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    Is this an intended change?

    lo: still good old loopback
    enp2s0: LAN-device, former eth0
    wlp6s5: WLAN-device, former eth1

    And what is the schema behind theses names?

    Hendrik

  7. #7

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    Quote Originally Posted by hendwolt View Post
    Is this an intended change?
    And what is the schema behind theses names?
    PredictableNetworkInterfaceNames

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    5,059
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    Quote Originally Posted by arvidjaar View Post
    Interesting. Thanks.

    I noticed the name change. I don't do anything that depends on particular network device names, so I wasn't bothered by the change.

    After reading your link, I'm inclined to think it is a good idea.
    opensuse factory; KDE 4.14.0 (main desktop);
    opensuse 13.1, KDE 4.11.5 (laptop);

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    5,059
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    Plymouth

    Having removed plymouth from 12.3, I decided to try not installing it. So, in the software selection part of install (from 32-bit DVD), I deselected everything plymouth related. The install went fine, with no plymouth.

    On the running system, I first switched the repos to factory (instead of 12.3). I installed a couple of additional items. And that brought back plymouth. I guess I should have made sure to deselect plymouth again in the first software update.

    Well, never mind. This is a test install, so I might as well test plymouth. I can remove later.
    opensuse factory; KDE 4.14.0 (main desktop);
    opensuse 13.1, KDE 4.11.5 (laptop);

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    5,059
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: Comments on 13.1 Milestone 1

    Gnome 3.8 on old hardware

    My install was on an older 32-bit box. My primary reason for installing was to see what happened with Gnome 3.8.1. From using Gnome 3.8 on Tumbleweed, I already knew that fallback mode no longer existed.

    On the computer where I installed, the graphics is an older ATI card with the radeon driver. With previous versions of Gnome 3, either it would force me into fallback mode, or it would crash and burn until I could find a command-line way of forcing fallback before I logged in with Gnome.

    Now, with Gnome 3.8.1, it actually comes up in full mode. It does not crash and burn. However, the performance is abysmal. Gnome shell is using a lot of CPU time. I managed to start an "xterm". Dragging that xterm window to the bottom right of the screen was painful.

    An open message to Gnome developers: Sorry, but that is not going to work. That box was reasonably snappy in fallback mode with earler Gnome 3 versions. It is completely useless with Gnome 3.8.

    KDE is still fine. I turn off desktop effects. KDE startup is a tad slow (as it has been with earlier opensuse versions on that box), but once it is up and running, KDE is quite responsive.
    opensuse factory; KDE 4.14.0 (main desktop);
    opensuse 13.1, KDE 4.11.5 (laptop);

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •