Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

  1. #1

    Default Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Hi there,

    I am having problems with FLAC playback in Amarok, using the Xine backend under 12.1 in KDE4. Xine is from packman and I have tried the last release and the latest one. MP3 playback is fine but FLAC files "play" with no sound. I can use the gstreamer backend as a workaround, but playback isn't as good, for example replaygain does not work as well and every time I pause and play a track the volume pulsates until I switch track...

    Any ideas what is the problem here, it worked until recently
    Jonny

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    I have no problem playing flac files with Xine/Gstreamer backend in 11.4. You can try the vlc backend.
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition, Gigabyte GA 880gm-ud2h mobo, 4GB RAM
    with Opensuse 11.4 KDE

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Earl Shilton UK
    Posts
    310

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Xine backend is deprecated & no longer recommended afaik. Gstreamer is OK, but I had crackly sound from it. VLC backend works very nicely, and is actively developed. Try that instead.

    Also check your multimedia setup (search mmcheck on the forums, think a user called jcmdaniels has put a lot of work into making it easy).
    Happily using Linux since 1998
    Share & Enjoy

  4. #4

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Hi

    Thanks for that, had no idea that Xine had been dropped, VLC works better than gstreamer, but replay gain does not seem to be supported, is this correct?

    Jonny

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    36,990
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    12.1 > Amarok > FLAC > Xine

    work here
    My openSUSE 13.1 KDE Box
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    25,701
    Blog Entries
    29

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Note that if one has the user interface for xine called 'xine-ui' installed, one can select the xine audio output model.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    I tried to install Xine-UI but it doesn't seem to have any options that are of use, and from what I see the Xine output goes through phonon, obviously this is an issue with Xine not Amarok

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    25,701
    Blog Entries
    29

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu51 View Post
    I tried to install Xine-UI but it doesn't seem to have any options that are of use,
    ??? How so ?? What is your xine video output mode set to ?

    an image from xine-ui on my pc


    and a closer look


    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu51 View Post
    from what I see the Xine output goes through phonon, obviously this is an issue with Xine not Amarok
    Yes. which is why I am focused on helping you tune xine.

    Have you installed libxine1-pulse ? libxine1-codecs ? ... you ARE using the Packman packaged version of libxine ?

  9. #9

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Thanks

    In the "General" Tab in Xine I had to change to "Expert" before I could see all the settings you have available, tried the output on OSS, Pulse and Auto but no luck with any of these, silence in Amarok followed by a crash (segmentation fault)

    I have libxine1, -codecs, -gnome-vfs, -jack, -pulse from packman, and phonon-backend-xine, xine-ui and xinetd from Suse OSS repo, all latest version available

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    25,701
    Blog Entries
    29

    Default Re: Problem with FLAC in Amarok

    Quote Originally Posted by pikachu51 View Post
    I have libxine1, -codecs, -gnome-vfs, -jack, -pulse from packman, and phonon-backend-xine, xine-ui and xinetd from Suse OSS repo, all latest version available
    From the SuSE OSS repo ? ... If there is a Packman packaged version, you need to grab that instead of a SuSE OSS repo version. The SuSE OSS versions are mostly crippled for codecs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •