Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49

    Default DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    My single Computer is connected via network cable to a Router. The Router connects via adsl to my Internet provider.
    I need VPN connections. For activating them I have to use network manager. But it's not working: "No active Network"
    There must be something wrong with my Router Configuration.

    The "traditional method with ifup" works fine with manual typed address. I'm having full Web access. But if I change to "controlled by network manager", there will be "no active network", and of course no access.

    It seems to be be a problem with DHCP. The problem occur even with other operating systems, so I think it must be a fault in the router. May anybody tell me what to type in the configuration forms of my dsl-router?

    Thank you!

    Here are some screen shots:

    ZyXEL LAN Setup


    ZyXEL WAN Setup


    ZyXEL Dynamic DNS


    ZyXEL Maintenance DHCP Table (empty?)
    http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/326...ncedhcptab.png

    ZyXEL Maintenance System Status


    ZyXEL Internet Security
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/5089/zyxelinternetsecurity.png

    ZyXEL NAT Setup (SUA only)
    http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/9279/zyxelnatsetupsuaonly.png

    ZyXEL Remote Management Control
    http://img864.imageshack.us/img864/8...nagementco.png

    ZyXEL Time and Date
    http://img840.imageshack.us/img840/9681/zyxeltimeanddate.png

    ZyXEL UPNP
    http://img828.imageshack.us/img828/1976/zyxelupnp.png

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Québec
    Posts
    1,704

    Default Re : DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    Hi,

    What is your ethernet card??? I am not sure it is a router problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    sri mayapur, west bengal, india
    Posts
    1,127

    Default Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    On Tue, 10 May 2011 22:06:04 +0530, QUOKA
    <QUOKA@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    > It seems to be be a problem with DHCP. The problem occur even with
    > other operating systems, so I think it must be a fault in the router.
    > May anybody tell me what to type in the configuration forms of my
    > dsl-router?


    a few days ago i configured (another) zyxel router for a friend. you have
    to make sure the router's DHCP server is active. those routers i've seen
    so far do that by default, but perhaps your's got deactivated at some
    point.

    zyxel routers seem to be among the better machines in the home user
    segment. i found the menus / screens pretty self-explanatory. to activate
    / deactivate DHCP, you'd look in the "LAN" section, of course. i think
    they also have documentation included in their menus.

    --
    phani.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    I got boot messages like :

    DHCP4 client is running... but is still waiting for data
    DHCP6 client is running... but is still waiting for data
    interface could not be set up until now
    Failed services in runlevel 5: network

    ..if I don't statically assign an IP address to the network card:



    Only if DHCP is switched off i can get WEB access.



    It seems to me like the router isn't configured right. You wrote: "i found the menus / screens pretty self-explanatory" May be, for an expert, but not for me.

    "you have to make sure the router's DHCP server is active." Yes, of course, but I have no glue how to do that. Pleas tell me what to fill in and where!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Re : DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    Quote Originally Posted by DaaX View Post
    Hi,

    What is your ethernet card??? I am not sure it is a router problem.
    It's an onboard Marvell 88E8001Gigabit Ethernet Controller on an Asus A8V Deluxe

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    sri mayapur, west bengal, india
    Posts
    1,127

    Default Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    On Wed, 11 May 2011 02:36:02 +0530, QUOKA
    <QUOKA@no-mx.forums.opensuse.org> wrote:

    > "you have to make sure the router's DHCP server is active." Yes, of
    > course, but I have no glue how to do that. Pleas tell me what to fill in
    > and where!


    i'm sorry, i couldn't open the images you posted of your menus (i assume):
    it wanted me to sign up for some service first, which i don't want to.

    i can only repeat myself: in those menus, there's a section called "LAN".
    in there somewhere is the option to enable or disable the DHCP server,
    usually with options from which IP no. to start, and perhaps others. those
    other options shouldn't matter at this point; leave them at their default
    values. (or "reset to default," which i remember was an option in the
    zyxel router i've seen.)

    only make sure that DHCP server is "on" or "enabled," or whatever it's
    called, then restart the router.


    --
    phani.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    The resoluton was that the "Client IP Pool Starting Address" must be higher than the "TCP/IP IP Adress", not the same!

    And so it was a Router problem.

  8. #8

    Wink Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    here some link i hope it will help anyknowhow

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago suburbs
    Posts
    5,556
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default Re: DHCP Router configuration, how to do? ZyXEL Prestige

    Quote Originally Posted by QUOKA View Post
    ]=The "traditional method with ifup" works fine with manual typed address. I'm having full Web access. But if I change to "controlled by network manager", there will be "no active network", and of course no access.
    Have you tried rebooting, after switching to Network Manager?

    My experience is that the switch isn't handled well, and the network doesn't operate until reboot. Running the command (as root)
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/network restart
    might also get the network running without reboot.
    opensuse 13.2; KDE 4.14.3 (main desktop and laptop);
    opensuse tumbleweed; KDE 4.14.3 (test system);

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •