Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 52

Thread: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,109
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    Just updated and we are 4.1.3

    Looking good. I will report any issues / changes etc.. as I see how it goes.
    My openSUSE 13.1 KDE Box
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moses Lake, WA. USA
    Posts
    503

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > Just updated and we are 4.1.3
    >
    > Looking good. I will report any issues / changes etc.. as I see how it
    > goes.
    >
    >

    could you post the url for this?
    --
    Russ
    registered Linux User #441463

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,109
    Blog Entries
    16

  4. #4

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    Just updated and we are 4.1.3

    Looking good. I will report any issues / changes etc.. as I see how it goes.
    Thanks! I'll be waiting a week or so to hear your thoughts/experiences.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,109
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    Well so far so good for the last few hours. Nothing is popping it's ugly head up at me.

    Drift your mouse over the panel (like the start menu button) and you will see slight improvement. No major steps forward here, but then we can't expect that until we go 4.2

    I can't see any reason to hesitate with the UP on this though.
    My openSUSE 13.1 KDE Box
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moses Lake, WA. USA
    Posts
    503

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    caf4926 wrote:

    >
    > If you mean the factory repo's
    >
    > KDE4 Factory:
    >
    > Desktop:
    > 'Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Factory:/Desktop/openSUSE_11.0'
    > (http://tinyurl.com/5mxwaf)
    >
    > Extra:
    > 'Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Factory:/Extra-Apps/openSUSE_11.0'
    > (http://tinyurl.com/5t7aof)
    >
    > Community:
    > 'Index of
    > /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Community/openSUSE_11.0_KDE4_Factory_Desktop'
    > (http://tinyurl.com/65tbsr)
    >
    > QT:
    > 'Index of /repositories/KDE:/Qt/openSUSE_11.0'
    > (http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_11.0/)
    >
    >

    Thanks!
    --
    Russ
    registered Linux User #441463

  7. #7

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    WEIRD... i just enter yast to see upgrade to 4.1.3 and I found out theres some packages available for 4.1.3 and others have a regression to 4.0.4
    Can someone confirm this???

    i have this repos

    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Factory:/Desktop/openSUSE_11.0

    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/STABLE:/Extra-Apps/openSUSE_11.0

    http://download.opensuse.org/reposit...openSUSE_11.0/

    Index of /repositories/KDE:/KDE4:/Factory:/Extra-Apps/openSUSE_11.0

    thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,109
    Blog Entries
    16

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    remove then replace your update repo
    My openSUSE 13.1 KDE Box
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    365

    Default Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    Wow, kwin effects (especially minimize effect) are a lot smoother now...i have nVidia 6150SE

  10. #10

    Exclamation Re: KDE 4.1.3 Now in the Factory

    Unfortunately I have problems with 4.1.3
    After the restart plasma is loading the CPU at 100%, nothing works - the menu, the icons, the plasmoids. The systray is broken. I've tried with the root account but the result was the same.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •