Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Uploading a screenshot...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium - ZEDELGEM "West-Flanders"
    Posts
    71

    Default Uploading a screenshot...

    Hallo all,
    How can i upload a screenshot here ? Dont now... //forums.opensuse.org/images/smiliesnew/shame.png

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,194
    Blog Entries
    17

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    You need to register with a hosting site like ImageShack
    it's free
    Upload it there then copy the url it gives you here
    13.2_Laptop_Spec
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    U.K East Anglia
    Posts
    2,595

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    1 ) click on post reply
    2 )scroll down to attach files
    3 ) click on manage attachments
    4 ) when upload from your computer appears,click on browse
    5 ) once the file/picture is selected,click on upload

    Hope this helps

    Andy
    To be is to do = Immanuel Kant
    To do is to be = Descartes.
    Do be do be do = Frank Sinatra

    SuSE user since 7.0,Linux user since 1994

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,194
    Blog Entries
    17

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    Quote Originally Posted by deltaflyer44 View Post
    1 ) click on post reply
    2 )scroll down to attach files
    3 ) click on manage attachments
    4 ) when upload from your computer appears,click on browse
    5 ) once the file/picture is selected,click on upload

    Hope this helps

    Andy
    I never noticed this. You have to go advanced. Mine doesn't do that by default. I'll check in my forum settings.

    Nice one Andy!
    13.2_Laptop_Spec
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium - ZEDELGEM "West-Flanders"
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    You need to register with a hosting site like ImageShack
    it's free
    Upload it there then copy the url it gives you here
    Thank You for the advice,
    Artfreddy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium - ZEDELGEM "West-Flanders"
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    Quote Originally Posted by deltaflyer44 View Post
    1 ) click on post reply
    2 )scroll down to attach files
    3 ) click on manage attachments
    4 ) when upload from your computer appears,click on browse
    5 ) once the file/picture is selected,click on upload

    Hope this helps

    Andy
    Hey, thanks, gonna try that to. I will see what is for me the best solution.
    Greetings,
    Artfreddy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,194
    Blog Entries
    17

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    If it's a 'Screenshot' you can use Andy's way, but if you are in another part of the forum and need to upload a shot - perhaps of an error, you will need to use the likes of ImageShack.
    13.2_Laptop_Spec
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium - ZEDELGEM "West-Flanders"
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    If it's a 'Screenshot' you can use Andy's way, but if you are in another part of the forum and need to upload a shot - perhaps of an error, you will need to use the likes of ImageShack.
    Okay, i have a account on ImageSchack and the photo is already uploaded there.
    Now i gonna try to give the link to that photo.
    Thanks,
    Artfreddy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Vsters, Sweden ex. Highbury London UK
    Posts
    1,282

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    Not true as you can see

    Geoff
    Quote Originally Posted by caf4926 View Post
    If it's a 'Screenshot' you can use Andy's way, but if you are in another part of the forum and need to upload a shot - perhaps of an error, you will need to use the likes of ImageShack.
    Core 2 Duo 3.16GHz, 8GB DDR2, 3.5TB, GeForce 9600 GT, Amilo LCD 26", OS 11.1 x86_64, KDE4.2.4 (2)
    My wine tips & tricks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    The English Lake District. UK - GMT/BST
    Posts
    37,194
    Blog Entries
    17

    Default Re: Uploading a screenshot...

    but if you are in another part of the forum
    Try and add an attachment in the Install/Boot/Login area - you can't
    You need to upload the image elsewhere! Like ImageShack
    13.2_Laptop_Spec
    My Articles
    Was I any help? If yes: Click the star below

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •