Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Webmin

  1. #1

    Default Webmin

    HI.

    Im new in Opensuse, can anyone tell me how i install Webmin with HTTPS:// log in.?

    i use opensuse 11 like a server.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    16,772
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by neptun2211
    HI.

    Im new in Opensuse, can anyone tell me how i install Webmin with
    HTTPS:// log in.?

    i use opensuse 11 like a server.
    Hi
    Just download the noarch rpm from the webmin website. It will install
    as https by default on port 10000.

    Code:
    wget
    http://voxel.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/webadmin/webmin-1.430-1.noarch.rpm
    
    sudo rpm -Uhv webmin-1.430-1.noarch.rpm
    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    up 6 days 0:22, 2 users, load average: 0.07, 0.12, 0.08
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silent Hill
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Webmin

    It installs with https:// as default if first you install the ssleay module for Perl. And I prefer to install it from Command Line. I installed webmin and now want to open the port in the firewall because it won't let me access it. How do I do that? I did it once but it was so long ago that I don't remember. And I haven't used Suse in a while because my secondary disk broke. But now I have one again and the only thing I can't remember how to do is that one. Thanks in advanced to anyone who can answer me.


    PD: What happened to the other Suse forums? suseforums.net for example.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    16,772
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Ragamuffin
    It installs with https:// as default if first you install the ssleay
    module for Perl. And I prefer to install it from Command Line. I
    installed webmin and now want to open the port in the firewall because
    it won't let me access it. How do I do that? I did it once but it was so
    long ago that I don't remember. And I haven't used Suse in a while
    because my secondary disk broke. But now I have one again and the only
    thing I can't remember how to do is that one. Thanks in advanced to
    anyone who can answer me.


    PD: What happened to the other Suse forums? Opensuse.net for example.
    Hi
    It is better to start a new post rather than tack yours onto another

    If you go to YaST -> Security and Users -> Firewall, select Allowed
    Services on the left and then hit the 'advanced button' and add the
    port you have webmin running on. You can then hit the next button to
    apply your changes etc.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    up 6 days 2:33, 1 user, load average: 0.16, 0.08, 0.04
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  5. #5

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Ragamuffin View Post
    It installs with https:// as default if first you install the ssleay module for Perl. And I prefer to install it from Command Line. I installed webmin and now want to open the port in the firewall because it won't let me access it. How do I do that? I did it once but it was so long ago that I don't remember. And I haven't used Suse in a while because my secondary disk broke. But now I have one again and the only thing I can't remember how to do is that one. Thanks in advanced to anyone who can answer me.


    PD: What happened to the other Suse forums? suseforums.net for example.
    Ok i have webmin on m pc now, but i dont have ssleay module for Perl.
    how can i get ssleay module for Perl?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silent Hill
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolmlewis View Post
    Hi
    It is better to start a new post rather than tack yours onto another

    If you go to YaST -> Security and Users -> Firewall, select Allowed
    Services on the left and then hit the 'advanced button' and add the
    port you have webmin running on. You can then hit the next button to
    apply your changes etc.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    up 6 days 2:33, 1 user, load average: 0.16, 0.08, 0.04
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12
    My bad. I thought it was better to ask in a previous thread. Well, I tried that but it didn't work and it asks for the TCP Port, UDP port, RPC port and IP Protocols. I tried by entering 10000 in TCP but it didn't work. I think I need more info.

    @ "neptun2211"
    And to get SSLeay you just have to go to Yast and search for SSLeay and choose to install it. It's right there in the repository.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    16,772
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Ragamuffin
    malcolmlewis;1872364 Wrote:
    > Hi
    > It is better to start a new post rather than tack yours onto another
    >
    >
    > If you go to YaST -> Security and Users -> Firewall, select Allowed
    > Services on the left and then hit the 'advanced button' and add the
    > port you have webmin running on. You can then hit the next button to
    > apply your changes etc.
    >
    > --
    > Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    > openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    > up 6 days 2:33, 1 user, load average: 0.16, 0.08, 0.04
    > GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12

    My bad. I thought it was better to ask in a previous thread. Well, I
    tried that but it didn't work and it asks for the TCP Port, UDP port,
    RPC port and IP Protocols. I tried by entering 10000 in TCP but it
    didn't work. I think I need more info.

    @ "neptun2211"
    And to get SSLeay you just have to go to Yast and search for SSLeay and
    choose to install it. It's right there in the repository.
    Hi
    Can you run nmap on the target machine, or netstat to check it's
    running or /etc/init.d/webmin status.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    up 6 days 10:31, 1 user, load average: 0.25, 0.15, 0.11
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silent Hill
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Webmin

    It doesn't let me post the output from netstat but System Services (Run Level) says it's working. But I had given the pc a hostname with the command Hostname <hostname> and it seems to have changed it back. How do I permanently change the hostname?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Podunk
    Posts
    16,772
    Blog Entries
    15

    Default Re: Webmin

    Quote Originally Posted by Ragamuffin
    It doesn't let me post the output from netstat but System Services (Run
    Level) says it's working. But I had given the pc a hostname with the
    command Hostname <hostname> and it seems to have changed it back. How do
    I permanently change the hostname?
    Hi
    You need to modify the hostname in YaST->Network Devices->Network
    Settings on the Hostname/DNS tab.

    --
    Cheers Malcolm (Linux Counter #276890)
    openSUSE 11.0 x86 Kernel 2.6.25.16-0.1-default
    up 6 days 21:07, 1 user, load average: 0.44, 0.15, 0.05
    GPU GeForce 6600 TE/6200 TE - Driver Version: 173.14.12


  10. #10

    Default Re: Webmin

    Hi.

    I now have webmin and i have installed SSleay. but i cant log in with https. i get this in browser:

    ssl_error_rx_record_too_long.

    whats wrong?

    i can log in whit http!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •